New state rate for lodging

The Federal Government Rate for in-state lodging has increased to $109. The regulations to board policy 603.4 have been updated to reflect the new amount. Board policy does allow for exceptions to the $109 limit, but it has to be for extenuating circumstances and you need to get preapproval from either Sam Miller or David Nicholson. Request approval in an email in order to attach a copy of the email to the requisition request for payment.  

Regarding out-of-state travel, while there is no limit, the policy states that employees must be prudent in selecting hotels when traveling.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.